Monday, July 5, 2010

Summer So Far

Sorry, I have been the WORST blogger ever, but I am really trying to do better. Even Chef Hubby is helping me get motivated. My plan for today was to show all kinds of pics to prove that we've been busy BUT the adapter for the camera is missing and I can't upload them :(

This is a good thing in way though, cuz that means I will be posting twice this week :) As soon as I find it, you'll get to see my new little garden, Payton's "big girl" haircut, the super yummy peach cobbler that Chef Hubby whipped up for a cookout using some fresh peaches we bought roadside, yesterday, and much much more... hehe. Aren't you excited??

I'll be sharing the recipe for the cobbler when I post the pic, but for now I can share I recipe I borrowed for a work cookout last week. If you love the Girl Scout Samoas cookies, you are going to want to make these IMMEDIATELY!!! lol

Baking Bites made Samoas Bars a while back and I have been meaning to make them since. Unfortunately, I didn't read the recipe and thought that they would be difficult and time consuming... so wrong!! They are very basic and super easy. OK, ok... I bribed Chef Hubby to make them for me while I went out to hang with one of my bestest girlfriends, but I read the recipe and it IS easy :) The most difficult part was dipping them because, the bottoms would break off a little and crumble into the chocolate mixture (then I would just stir it up and smash the pieces to bits - unless the piece was really big, then I would scoop it out and eat it... hehe)

Anyway, check out the recipe!!! She also has other girl scout cookie recipes, including Thin Mints.... mmmm mmm. Those might have to be next!

Now heading to the cookout soon, so I have to get the kiddos ready - it's gotta be a hot summer day cuz I actually got them down for a nap!! Yay! That meant that Chef Hubby and I were able to have some Manchango cheese, crackers, and grapes for lunch. Perfect for the heat. Hope that your 4th of July weekend has been as restful as ours!

2 comments:

kathy said...

If your camera has a memory card in it and your computer has a sim card slot then you don't need the adapter :)

-Tee- said...

I know... I wish that it had the little slot, but we don't :( Just like my 2007 Odyssey with all the bells and whistles doesn't have a doubt adapter for an MP3 player!! lol